يبدو أنك لست عضوًا في TradeKey.com بعد. اشترك الآن للتواصل مع أكثر من 7 مليون مستورد ومصدر عالميًا.
انضم الآن ، مجانًا |
Book call on your favorite time
Code
       

By Signing Up. I agree to TradeKey.com Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, IPR and receive emails related to our services


First Logistics Global Services Ltd.

First Logistics Global Services Ltd. Topwide Ventures Ltd 30 Barbs Animashaun Street, Surulere, Lago,Nigeria

عرض رقم الهاتف

عضو مجاني

Doussie Wood Supplier

Nigeria

-

أحصل على آخر سعر

Nigeria

-

1 Twenty-Foot Container

Container

14 Days or as per vessel schedule

50 Forty-Foot Container per Month

T/T, L/C

-

الاتصال الآن

مواصفات المنتج

Type : Wood Shape : Round or flat Color : Brown Grade : Top Length (cm) : - Diameter (m) : - Brand Name : -

الوصف

Common Name(s): Afzelia, Doussie
Scientific Name: Afzelia spp.
Distribution: Africa and southeast Asia
Tree Size: 80-120 ft (25-37 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 50 lbs/ft3 (805 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .67, .80
Janka Hardness: 1,810 lbf (8,050 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 17,740 lbf/in2 (122.3 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,094,000 lbf/in2 (14.44 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 10,750 lbf/in2 (74.1 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 2.3%, Tangential: 3.9%, Volumetric: 6.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.7
Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a reddish brown. Well defined sapwood is a pale yellowish white. Color tends to darken with age. Pieces containing pommele or blistered figure are sometimes sold under the name Afzelia xylay, which is a shortened version of the botanical name of a particular Asian species, Afzelia xylocarpa.
Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked with a uniform medium to coarse texture; naturally lustrous.
Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large to very large pores, few to very few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; yellowish brown heartwood deposits present; parenchyma banded (marginal), paratracheal parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (lozenge), and confluent; narrow rays, spacing normal.
Rot Resistance: Rated as very durable. Moderately resistant to termites, and variously resistant/susceptible to other insect attacks.
Workability: Generally considered somewhat difficult to work on account of its interlocked grain, causing tearout during machining operations. Afzelia also has a pronounced dulling effect on cutters. Gluing and finishing can be variable, and some species contain water-soluble yellow deposits in the pores which can pose challenges in staining or finishing with water-based products.
Odor: No characteristic odor.
Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Afzelia has been reported to cause skin, eye, and respiratory irritation, as well as sneezing. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.
Pricing/Availability: Prices for clear lumber tend to be moderate for an imported hardwood, though Afzelia is more often sold in smaller pieces of figured wood and burls, which are much more expensive.


imageimage

image
 

اتصل بنا

الشخص الذي يمكن الاتصال به:Mr. Joe

الشركة:First Logistics Global Services Ltd.

عنوان:First Logistics Global Services Ltd. Topwide Ventures Ltd 30 Barbs Animashaun Street, Surulere, Lago, Nigeria,

رقم الهاتف:

عرض رقم الهاتف

التليفون المحمول:

عرض رقم الجوال

إلى,

Mr. Joe < First Logistics Global Services Ltd. >
أريد أن أعرف:

لمزيد من المنتجات من موردين آخرين

Bamboo Poles/Canes - Guadua Bamboo Poles/Canes - Guadua
PREMIUM TEAK WOOD LOGS PREMIUM TEAK WOOD LOGS
Logs & Sawn Timber Logs & Sawn Timber
Log holders Log holders
sandalwood logs sandalwood logs
Kosso Wood - Pterocarpus Erinaceus Kosso Wood - Pterocarpus
 SPRUCE TIMBERS (LAT. PICEA) (WHITE WOOD) (SOFTWOOD) SPRUCE TIMBERS (LAT. PICEA)
TEAK WOOD AVAILABLE TEAK WOOD AVAILABLE
Timber Logs, Hard/Soft Wood. Timber Logs Hard/Soft
spare parts supply of cobacco equipment. spare parts supply of
radiata pine logs for sale radiata pine logs for sale
Tropical Woods Logs Teak Bubinga Sapele Mahogany Iroko Tropical Woods Logs Teak
PLYWOOD, OSB, BEECH, PLANED BOARD, Bruce sliced , BAR, CRAFT �EBONY� WOOD, Cedar 100%. GOST 9463-88, Spruce 100%, Pine 100%, Aspen 100%. PLYWOOD OSB BEECH PLANED
Teak Wood and Tali Wood, Padouk, Pine, Boxwood, Azobe Wood, Timber Logs Teak Wood and Tali Wood
Hard woods. kwila,gum,rosewood and beechwood Hard woods. kwila gum
Cocobolo Wood from Nicaragua Cocobolo Wood from