يبدو أنك لست عضوًا في TradeKey.com بعد. اشترك الآن للتواصل مع أكثر من 7 مليون مستورد ومصدر عالميًا.
انضم الآن ، مجانًا |
Book call on your favorite time
Code
       

By Signing Up. I agree to TradeKey.com Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, IPR and receive emails related to our services


First Logistics Global Services Ltd.

First Logistics Global Services Ltd. Topwide Ventures Ltd 30 Barbs Animashaun Street, Surulere, Lago,Nigeria

عرض رقم الهاتف

عضو مجاني

Ebony logs suppliers nigeria

Nigeria

-

أحصل على آخر سعر

Nigeria

-

1 Twenty-Foot Container

-

14 days or as per vessel schedule

-

-

-

الاتصال الآن

مواصفات المنتج

Type : Wood Shape : log or lumber Grade : Top Color : - Length (cm) : - Diameter (m) : - Brand Name : -

الوصف

Ebony
 
Common Name(s): Gaboon Ebony, African Ebony, Nigerian Ebony, Cameroon Ebony
 
Scientific Name: Diospyros crassiflora
 
Distribution: Equatorial West Africa
 
Tree Size: 50-60 ft (15-18 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter
 
Average Dried Weight: 60 lbs/ft3 (955 kg/m3)
 
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .82, .96
 
Janka Hardness: 3,080 lbf (13,700 N)
 
Modulus of Rupture: 22,930 lbf/in2 (158.1 MPa)
 
Elastic Modulus: 2,449,000 lbf/in2 (16.89 GPa)
 
Crushing Strength: 11,060 lbf/in2 (76.3 MPa)
 
Shrinkage: Radial: 8.3%, Tangential: 11.2%, Volumetric: 19.6%, T/R Ratio: 1.3
 
Color/Appearance: Heartwood is usually jet-black, with little to no variation or visible grain. Occasionally dark brown or grayish-brown streaks may be present.
 
Grain/Texture: Grain is usually straight but can also be interlocked. Fine even texture with very high natural luster.
 
Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; medium to large pores in no specific arrangement, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; black mineral deposits present; growth rings indistinct; rays not visible without lens; parenchyma reticulate/banded, possibly marginal, apotracheal parenchyma diffuse-in-aggregates, paratracheal parenchyma vasicentric.
 
Rot Resistance: Ebony is rated as being very durable, with good resistance to termites and other insects.
 
Workability:  Can be difficult to work due to its extremely high density. Has a dulling effect on cutters. Tearout may occur on pieces that have interlocked or irregular grain. Due to the high oil content found in this wood, it can occasionally cause problems with gluing. Finishes well, and polishes to a high luster. Responds well to steam bending.
 
Odor: Ebony has a mild, slightly unpleasant odor when being worked.
 
Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Ebony in the Diospyros genus has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye, skin, and respiratory irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.
 
Pricing/Availability: Gaboon Ebony is among the most expensive of all available lumbers: usually about two to three times more expensive than most species of Rosewood. The small size of the tree, and its high demand for ornamental work may contribute to its seemingly outlandish price.
 
Sustainability: This wood species is in CITES Appendix II (for Diospyros species from Madagascar), and is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as endangered due to a population reduction of over 50% in the past three generations, caused by exploitation.
 
Common Uses: Small/ornamental items, such as piano keys, musical instrument parts, pool cues, carvings, and other small specialty items.

image

image

اتصل بنا

الشخص الذي يمكن الاتصال به:Mr. Joe

الشركة:First Logistics Global Services Ltd.

عنوان:First Logistics Global Services Ltd. Topwide Ventures Ltd 30 Barbs Animashaun Street, Surulere, Lago, Nigeria,

رقم الهاتف:

عرض رقم الهاتف

التليفون المحمول:

عرض رقم الجوال

إلى,

Mr. Joe < First Logistics Global Services Ltd. >
أريد أن أعرف:

لمزيد من المنتجات من موردين آخرين

Bamboo Poles/Canes - Guadua Bamboo Poles/Canes - Guadua
PREMIUM TEAK WOOD LOGS PREMIUM TEAK WOOD LOGS
Logs & Sawn Timber Logs & Sawn Timber
Log holders Log holders
sandalwood logs sandalwood logs
Kosso Wood - Pterocarpus Erinaceus Kosso Wood - Pterocarpus
 SPRUCE TIMBERS (LAT. PICEA) (WHITE WOOD) (SOFTWOOD) SPRUCE TIMBERS (LAT. PICEA)
TEAK WOOD AVAILABLE TEAK WOOD AVAILABLE
Timber Logs, Hard/Soft Wood. Timber Logs Hard/Soft
spare parts supply of cobacco equipment. spare parts supply of
radiata pine logs for sale radiata pine logs for sale
Tropical Woods Logs Teak Bubinga Sapele Mahogany Iroko Tropical Woods Logs Teak
PLYWOOD, OSB, BEECH, PLANED BOARD, Bruce sliced , BAR, CRAFT �EBONY� WOOD, Cedar 100%. GOST 9463-88, Spruce 100%, Pine 100%, Aspen 100%. PLYWOOD OSB BEECH PLANED
Teak Wood and Tali Wood, Padouk, Pine, Boxwood, Azobe Wood, Timber Logs Teak Wood and Tali Wood
Hard woods. kwila,gum,rosewood and beechwood Hard woods. kwila gum
Cocobolo Wood from Nicaragua Cocobolo Wood from