يبدو أنك لست عضوًا في TradeKey.com بعد. اشترك الآن للتواصل مع أكثر من 7 مليون مستورد ومصدر عالميًا.
انضم الآن ، مجانًا |
Book call on your favorite time
Code
       

By Signing Up. I agree to TradeKey.com Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, IPR and receive emails related to our services


First Logistics Global Services Ltd.

First Logistics Global Services Ltd. Topwide Ventures Ltd 30 Barbs Animashaun Street, Surulere, Lago,Nigeria

عرض رقم الهاتف

عضو مجاني

Mahogany supplier

Nigeria

Mahogany

أحصل على آخر سعر

Nigeria

-

1 Twenty-Foot Container

Container

14 Days or as per vessel schedule

-

L/C, T/T

-

الاتصال الآن

مواصفات المنتج

Type : Wood Shape : Round or flat Grade : Top Color : - Length (cm) : - Diameter (m) : - Brand Name : -

الوصف

Common Name(s): African Mahogany

Scientific Name: Khaya spp. (Khaya anthotheca, K. grandifoliola, K. ivorensis, K. senegalensis)

Distribution: West tropical Africa

Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 40 lbs/ft3 (640 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .52, .64

Janka Hardness: 1,070 lbf (4,760 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 13,190 lbf/in2 (91.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,537,000 lbf/in2 (10.60 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 7,100 lbf/in2 (49.0 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 4.2%, Tangential: 5.7%, Volumetric: 10.0%, T/R Ratio: 1.4

Color/Appearance: Heartwood color is variable, ranging from a very pale pink to a deeper reddish brown, sometimes with streaks of medium to dark reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age. Quartersawn surfaces can also exhibit a ribbon-stripe appearance.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight to interlocked, with a medium to coarse texture. Good natural luster with a light-refracting optical phenomenon known as chatoyancy. (See video below.)

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large to very large pores, very few; solitary and radial multiples; orange/brown deposits occasionally present; growth rings usually indistinct, though sometimes distinct due to terminal parenchyma; rays medium to wide, fairly close spacing; parenchyma scanty to vasicentric, and occasionally marginal (not typical for Khaya spp.).

Rot Resistance: Rated as moderately durable; moderate to poor insect/borer resistance.

Workability: Easy to work, glue, and finish. Tearout can sometimes be a problem if the grain is interlocked.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, African Mahogany has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Readily available in a variety of lumber sizes. Prices are low to moderate for an imported hardwood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.

Common Uses:Veneer, plywood, turned items, furniture, boatbuilding, and interior trim.

image

image

image

image

اتصل بنا

الشخص الذي يمكن الاتصال به:Mr. Joe

الشركة:First Logistics Global Services Ltd.

عنوان:First Logistics Global Services Ltd. Topwide Ventures Ltd 30 Barbs Animashaun Street, Surulere, Lago, Nigeria,

رقم الهاتف:

عرض رقم الهاتف

التليفون المحمول:

عرض رقم الجوال

إلى,

Mr. Joe < First Logistics Global Services Ltd. >
أريد أن أعرف:

لمزيد من المنتجات من موردين آخرين

Bamboo Poles/Canes - Guadua Bamboo Poles/Canes - Guadua
PREMIUM TEAK WOOD LOGS PREMIUM TEAK WOOD LOGS
Logs & Sawn Timber Logs & Sawn Timber
Log holders Log holders
sandalwood logs sandalwood logs
Kosso Wood - Pterocarpus Erinaceus Kosso Wood - Pterocarpus
 SPRUCE TIMBERS (LAT. PICEA) (WHITE WOOD) (SOFTWOOD) SPRUCE TIMBERS (LAT. PICEA)
TEAK WOOD AVAILABLE TEAK WOOD AVAILABLE
Timber Logs, Hard/Soft Wood. Timber Logs Hard/Soft
spare parts supply of cobacco equipment. spare parts supply of
radiata pine logs for sale radiata pine logs for sale
Tropical Woods Logs Teak Bubinga Sapele Mahogany Iroko Tropical Woods Logs Teak
PLYWOOD, OSB, BEECH, PLANED BOARD, Bruce sliced , BAR, CRAFT �EBONY� WOOD, Cedar 100%. GOST 9463-88, Spruce 100%, Pine 100%, Aspen 100%. PLYWOOD OSB BEECH PLANED
Teak Wood and Tali Wood, Padouk, Pine, Boxwood, Azobe Wood, Timber Logs Teak Wood and Tali Wood
Hard woods. kwila,gum,rosewood and beechwood Hard woods. kwila gum
Cocobolo Wood from Nicaragua Cocobolo Wood from