يبدو أنك لست عضوًا في TradeKey.com بعد. اشترك الآن للتواصل مع أكثر من 7 مليون مستورد ومصدر عالميًا.
انضم الآن ، مجانًا |
Book call on your favorite time
Code
       

By Signing Up. I agree to TradeKey.com Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, IPR and receive emails related to our services


First Logistics Global Services Ltd.

First Logistics Global Services Ltd. Topwide Ventures Ltd 30 Barbs Animashaun Street, Surulere, Lago,Nigeria

عرض رقم الهاتف

عضو مجاني

Sapele wood logs

Nigeria

-

أحصل على آخر سعر

Nigeria

-

1 Twenty-Foot Container

Container

14 days or as per vessel schedule

-

T/T, L/C

-

الاتصال الآن

مواصفات المنتج

Type : Wood Shape : Round Logs Grade : Top Color : - Length (cm) : - Diameter (m) : - Brand Name : -

الوصف

SAPELE
 
Common Name(s): Sapele, Sapelli, Sapeli
Scientific Name: Entandrophragma cylindricum
Distribution: Tropical Africa
Tree Size: 100-150 ft (30-45 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 42 lbs/ft3 (670 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .50, .67
Janka Hardness: 1,410 lbf (6,280 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 15,930 lbf/in2 (109.9 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,746,000 lbf/in2 (12.04 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 8,750 lbf/in2 (60.4 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.8%, Tangential: 7.2%, Volumetric: 12.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.5
Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a golden to dark reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age. Besides the common ribbon pattern seen on quartersawn boards, Sapele is also known for a wide variety of  other figured grain patterns, such as: pommele, quilted, mottled, wavy, beeswing, and fiddleback.
Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked, and sometimes wavy. Fine uniform texture and good natural luster.
Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores in no specific arrangement, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; reddish brown deposits occasionally present; parenchyma diffuse-in-aggregates, unilateral, and marginal; rays narrow to medium, spacing normal; ripple marks present.
Rot Resistance: Heartwood ranges from moderately durable to very durable in regard to decay resistance. Moderate insect/borer resistance.
Workability: Sapele can be troublesome to work in some machining operations, (i.e., planing, routing, etc.), resulting in tear out due to its interlocked grain. It will also react when put into direct contact with iron, becoming discolored and stained. Sapele has a slight blunting effect on cutters, but it turns, glues, and finishes well.
Odor: Sapele has a distinct, cedar-like scent while being worked.
Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Sapele has been reported as a skin and respiratory irritant. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.
Pricing/Availability: Should be moderately priced for regular plain sawn or quarter sawn lumber, though figured lumber.
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.
Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, boatbuilding, musical instruments, turned objects, and other small wooden specialty items.

image
imageimage

اتصل بنا

الشخص الذي يمكن الاتصال به:Mr. Joe

الشركة:First Logistics Global Services Ltd.

عنوان:First Logistics Global Services Ltd. Topwide Ventures Ltd 30 Barbs Animashaun Street, Surulere, Lago, Nigeria,

رقم الهاتف:

عرض رقم الهاتف

التليفون المحمول:

عرض رقم الجوال

إلى,

Mr. Joe < First Logistics Global Services Ltd. >
أريد أن أعرف:

لمزيد من المنتجات من موردين آخرين

Bamboo Poles/Canes - Guadua Bamboo Poles/Canes - Guadua
PREMIUM TEAK WOOD LOGS PREMIUM TEAK WOOD LOGS
Logs & Sawn Timber Logs & Sawn Timber
Log holders Log holders
sandalwood logs sandalwood logs
Kosso Wood - Pterocarpus Erinaceus Kosso Wood - Pterocarpus
 SPRUCE TIMBERS (LAT. PICEA) (WHITE WOOD) (SOFTWOOD) SPRUCE TIMBERS (LAT. PICEA)
TEAK WOOD AVAILABLE TEAK WOOD AVAILABLE
Timber Logs, Hard/Soft Wood. Timber Logs Hard/Soft
spare parts supply of cobacco equipment. spare parts supply of
radiata pine logs for sale radiata pine logs for sale
Tropical Woods Logs Teak Bubinga Sapele Mahogany Iroko Tropical Woods Logs Teak
PLYWOOD, OSB, BEECH, PLANED BOARD, Bruce sliced , BAR, CRAFT �EBONY� WOOD, Cedar 100%. GOST 9463-88, Spruce 100%, Pine 100%, Aspen 100%. PLYWOOD OSB BEECH PLANED
Teak Wood and Tali Wood, Padouk, Pine, Boxwood, Azobe Wood, Timber Logs Teak Wood and Tali Wood
Hard woods. kwila,gum,rosewood and beechwood Hard woods. kwila gum
Cocobolo Wood from Nicaragua Cocobolo Wood from